Thu, Feb 22, 2018

Search

Text Size

Club Schedule June 2015

Mon 29/6 Foxton Open Day

Sat 27/6 Mattar Cup Semis LGU

Wed 24/6 LGU

Mon 22/6 Silver District Pennants 8

Sat 20/6 Rd 1 Mills Memorial/ 1 Eclectic

Wed 17/6 1 Eclectic

Mon 15/6 Open Day Rangatira

Sat 13/6 Mattar Cup Quart Finals LGU

Fri 12/6 Feilding Mid-week Xmas

Wed 10/6 LGU

Mon 8/6 Rd Robin @ Castlecliff Silver Districts Pennants 7

Sun 7/6 Rd 1 Dustin Cup

Sat 6/6 Rd 5 Zemba/Challenge Cup Par Brooch

Thu 4/6 RSA Dinner

Wed 3/6 Par Brooch

Club Schedule May 2015

Sun 31/5 Pennants Final TBD

Sat 30/5 2nd Rd Mattar Cup, 2nd Bisque Par

Wed 27/5 2nd Bisque Par

Mon 25/5 Open Day @ Belmont, Silver District Pennants 6

Sun 24/5 Pennants Semis TBD

Sat 23/5 4th Mills Memorial

Thu 21/5 Manawatu Open Day

Tu 19/5 Rd 5 Margaret Spiers

Mon 18/5 Levin Otaki Foxton Triangular

Sun 17/5 Champs/ Weekend Pennants 6

Sat 16/5 Rd 1 Mattar Cup/ Bisque Par

Fri 15/5 Marton Open Day

Wed 13/5 Rd 1 Bisque Par

Mon 11/5 Open Day Tawhero/ Silver District Pennants 5

Sat 9/5 Rd 4 Zemba/Challenge Cup/ Rd 1 Percival & Carter Cups

Fri 8/5 National Teams Day

Thu 7/5 Waikanae to Foxton

Wed 6/5 Rd 1 Percival & Carter Cups

Sun 3/5 Champs/ Weekend Pennants 4

Sat 2/5 Goldfinch & Cousins Finals/ 3rd Putting Points LGU

 

 

Club Schedule April 2015

29/4 Wed 3rd Putting Points LGU

28/4 Tue 4th Round Margaret Spiers

27/4 Mon Round Robin @ Foxton G C (9 Hole)

25/4 Sat 3rd Mills Memorial, 2nd Wilma Marchant LGU

23/4 Thu Levin to Foxton

22/4 Wed 2nd Wilma Marchant LGU

20/4 Mon Silver District Pennants 4

19/4 Sun A Grade Pennants Round 5 @ Foxton - Foxton v Feilding, Champs Weekend Pennant 3

18/4 Sat Goldfinch & Cousins Semi-finals, Coronation & Aotearoa Cup LGU

15/4 Wed Coronation & Aotearoa Cup LGU

13/4 Mon Castlecliff Open day (9 Hole)

12/4 Sun Handicap Pennants Round 9  @ Marton, Presidents Trophy Round 4

11/4 Sat 3rd Zemba Cup, Challenge Trophy, Wilma Marchant

8/4 Wed Wilma Marchant

7/4 Tue 3rd Round Margaret Spiers

4/4 Sat Easter Weekend, Nancy McCormack, Goldfinch & Cousins Quarter finals

2/4 Thu RSA Dinner Foxton to Otaki

1/4 Wed Nancy McCormack 

Club Schedule February 2015

28/2 Sat 1st Rd Mills Memorial and 1st Putting Points LGU

25/2 Wed  1st Putting Points LGU

24/2 Tues 1st Rd Margaret Speirs

23/2 Mon Palmerston North Golf Open Day 9 Holes

21/2 Sat 1st Rd Zemba Cup/ Challenge Trophy - 1st Rewa George LGU

19/2 Thu Kapiti to Foxton

18/2 Wed 1st Rewa George LGU

16/2 Mon Silver/District Pennant 1 

15/2 Sun Rd 1 A Grade Pennants @ Manawatu - Handicap Pennants @ Foxton - Presidents Trophy Rd 1 ( Foxton Bye)

Champs Weekend Pennants 1 

14/2 Sat Club Opening Day 11-00am Shotgun Start

13/2 Fri Club Captains Workshop

7/2 Sat Yellow Tee Challenge

5/2 Thu RSA Bi-monthly Dinner

4/2 Wed 5th Rd Summer Cup

Yellow Tee Challenge

Things are set for the annual Foxton Golf Club Yellow Tee Challenge. The layout will be well known to Female members but unfamiliar to many Male members which should make the event a great day out for participants .

There will be a major announcement on the day, so we look forward to seeing as many members as possible attending.

Hope to see one and all at Foxton on 7 February 2015. Click on the image to enlarge details.

Club Schedule January 2015 - Its shaping up to be a cracker!

Well we start the New Year with some great competition in anticipation of great weather and course conditions.

31/1 Sat Summer Cup Rd Five Mens and Ladies

28/1 Wed Summer Cup Ladies

24/1 Sat Summer Cup Rd Four Mens and Ladies

21/1 Wed Summer Cup Ladies

17/1 Sat Summer Cup Rd Three Mens and Ladies

14/1 Wed Summer Cup Ladies

11/1 Faulkner Cup Mixed Foursomes

10/1 Summer Cup Rd Two and Calcutta for Faulkner Cup

7/1 Wed Summer Cup Ladies

3/1 Sat Summer Cup Rd One Mens and Ladies

 

 

Club Schedule December 2014

Fri 26/12 Boxing Day Tournament @ Otaki Golf Club All Welcome!

Sat 13/12 Club/Open Christmas Cheer and Prize-giving

Tue 9/12 Gold Coast Vets

Sat 6/12 Presidents Choice

Wed 3/12 PN Ladies Christmas Cheer

To all our members, visitors and friends. Have a safe and Merry Christmas and we look forward to what will be another fantastic golfing season in 2015.

 

TRC Toyota Tournament

TRC Toyota are set to engage in another fantastic Golf Tournament this coming Friday at the Foxton Golf Club.

A very popular tournament for Toyota and Guests to be played under an Ambrose format.

Expected is a capacity field, but for further inquiries please contact the Foxton Golf Club directly. The tournament tees off on Friday 14 November 2014.

The course is in beautiful spring-like condition and the club is anticipating a fantastic turnout and tournament for all involved.

 

 

Club Schedule November 2014 as follows:

Sat 29/11 Ebbert-Taniwha Tournament

Fri 28/11 Linton Ladies Christmas Cheer

Thu 27/11 Foxton to Dannevirke

Sun 23/11 Chamberlain Shield @ Marton, Champion of Champions @ Linton - Ladies

Sat 22/11 Club Closing - Canadian Foursomes 11am Shotgun start + Prizegiving

Wed 19/11 Mystery Bus Tour - Murray Wan

Tues 18/11 Pahiatua Ladies Cheer

Sat 15/11 2nd Rd Hi Series

Fri 14/11 TRC Toyota Tournament

Thu 13/11 Otaki to Foxton - Rangitira Ladies Christmas Cheer

Wed 12/11 Ladies Closing Day & Prizegiving

Sat 8/11 1st rd Hi Series

Thu 6/11 Rangitira Elders Mixed Classic

Mon 3/11 AGM Ladies

Sun 2/11 Levin Ladies Classic

Sat 1/11 Captains v Presidents Trophy - Levin Ladies Classic

 

Club Schedule October 2014

Wed 29/10 Stableford

Sat 25/10 Men's Mystery Hole

Sun 19/10 Manawatu 36 Hole Open @ Manawatu OOM

Sat 18/10 7th Round Zemba & Challenge Cups Mystery Stableford

Thur 16/10 Manawatu Charity Foursomes

Wed 15/10 Mystery Stableford

Sun 12/10 Glendenning Cup @ Apiti

Sat 11/10 Club Championships Mens and Ladies Finals

Fri 10/10 Twilight Competition starts

Thur 9/10 Foxton to Levin

Sat 4/10 7th Round Mills Memorial Captains Trophy

Thur 2/10 Foxton to Kapiti

Wed 1/10 Captains Trophy

Update: 14/10/14

The Club Championship Finals were played in stunning course and weather conditions and saw history at the club with current Club Captain Barry Peta take out the Senior Mens "pulsating" final against club stalwart Mike Brown. This being the first occasion a current Club Captain has taken the supreme title.

The match extended to the 40th hole of play with Barry sealing the win in style with a Birdie.

Other notable victories were Sherie Tatana in the Senior Ladies, Rob Chrystal in the Intermediate Men and Gerald Turk in the Junior Men.

The club provided great support with Referees used to manage each match a popular concept and excellent catering and bar services.

Club Schedule Sep 2014

Sat 27/9 Semi Finals Club Championships + Plates

Wed 24/9 Semi Finals Day

Sun 21/9 Challenge Cup OOM @ Marton Zones Teams Tournament Final

Sat 20/9 Quarter Finals Club Championships + Plate 2nd Round Wilma Marchant

Fri 19/9 Greensome Foursomes @ Marton

Thur 18/9 Foxton to Waikanae

Wed 17/9 2nd Round Wilma Marchant

Mon 15/9 Programme Day

Sat 13/9 1st Round Club Championships, 4th Round Christine Percival & Carter Cups

Wed 10/9 4th Round Christione Percival & Carter Cups

Sat 6/9 3rd Round Jones & Marchant ( + Champs Draw) 1st Round Wilma Marchant

Wed 3/9 1st Round Wilma Marchant

Mon 1/9 Canadian Foursomes @ Palmerston North

Page 3 of 4