Tue, Oct 24, 2017

Search

Text Size

Summer membership

Yellow Tee Tournament

Club Schedule October 2017

Sat 28/10 Club Championship Finals - Course Closed

Thu 26/10 MGC Charity Day

Mon 23/10 Labour Weekend

Sun 22/10 Manawatu Open

Sat 21/10 Yellow Tee Tourney

Thu 17/10 Castlecliff 6x6x6

Mon 16/10 Open Day Manawatu Golf Club 9 Hole

Sun 8/10

Sat 7/10 Semi-finals Day + Plate

Fri 6/10 Feilding Spring Tournament

Thu 5/10 Foxton to Levin

Mon 2/10 Pennants Spare Day, Round Robin @ PNGC 9 Hole

Sun 1/10 Mens Foursomes 36 Hole Tournament

Two Foxton members have been selected to play for Manawatu/Wanganui in upcoming events with Anthony Ilton-Maher selected as Captain of the Junior Squad. Live scoring here...

Senior Lance Knowles is selected to play in the upcoming Shand Cup versus Wellington.

Club Schedule September 2017

Sat 30/9 Club Championship Quarter Finals, + Plates, Calcutta for Mens Foursomes

Thu 28/9 Robinsons Buttons

Mon 25/9 Pennants 11 @ Wanganui

Sun 24/9 4th Dustin Cup

Sat 23/9 7th Mills Memorial, Robinsons Buttons

Thu 21/9 Captains Trophy Ladies, Foxton Mens to Waikanae

Mon 18/9 Open Day @ Marton Golf Club 9 Hole

Sun 17/9 Zones Final, Challenge Cup @ PNGC OOM

Sat 16/9 1st Round Club Champs, Captains Trophy

Fri 15/9 Marton Foursomes

Thu 14/9 Club Champ Matches

Mon 11/9 Club Captains Day @ Manawatu

Sat 9/9 8th Zemba Cup, Challenge Trophy, Captains Trophy, Ladies

Thu 7/9 Wilma Marchant

Mon 4/9 Round Robin @ Belmont 9 Hole, Pennants 10 @ Castlecliff

Sat 2/9 3rd Jones and Marchant [Champs Seeding], Wilma Marchant

Fri 1/9 PN Canadian Foursomes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Schedule August 2017

Thu 31/8 Wilma Marchant 

Sun 27/8 Zones Semi Finals/ 3rd Dustin Cup

Sat 26/8 2nd Jones & Marchant, Wilma Marchant

Thu 24/8 3rd Bisque Par, Pahiatua Foursomes

Mon 21/8  Round Robin Tawhero Golf Club

Sun 20/8 Whanganui Open 

Sat 19/8 7th Zemba Cup, Challenge Cup, Bisque Par

Fri 18/8 Greensomes & Marton GC 9 Hole

Thu 17/8 3rd Stableford

Mon 14/8 Pennants 9 Feilding, Foxton/Levin/Feilding Tri-angular 9 Hole 

Sat 12/8 1st Jones & Marchant, 3rd Stableford

Thu 10/8 LGU

Sat 5/8 6th Mills Memorial, LGU

Fri 4/8 Levin 6x6x6

Thu 3/8 2nd Eclectics

Club Schedule June 2017

Thu 29/6 2nd Stableford

Mon 26/6 Round Robin @ Rangatira 9 Hole

Sun 25/6 1st Dustin Cup

Sat 24/6 Mattar Cup Quarters and Plate 2nd Stableford

Thu 22/6 2nd Christine Percival Carter Cup

Mon 19/6 Feilding Golf Club Open Day 9 Hole

Sat 17/6 5th Zemba Cup - Challenge Trophy, 2nd Christine Percival/Carter Cup

Thu 15/6 2nd Putting / LGU

Mon 12/6 Pennants 6 @ PNGC, Round Robin @ Castlecliff 9 Hole

Sun 11/6 Zones Round 1, Presidents Final

Sat 10/6 Mattar Cup and Plate, 2nd Putting/LGU  

Thu 8/6 1st Bisque Par

Mon 5/6 Queens Birthday Weekend, Par Competition

Sat 3/6 Par Round, 1st Bisque Par

Thu 1/6 Nett Competition

Club Schedule May 2017

Sat 27/5 Mattar Cup Semi's

Fri 26/5 Foxton Open Day

Thu 25/5 Stableford Thurs Club

Mon 22/5 Belmont 9 Hole Open Day, Pennants @ Pahiatua

Sat 20/5 4th Mills Memorial, Stableford

Thu 18/5 1st Putting/ LGU  Manawatu GC Open Day

Mon 15/5 Triangular Levin/Otaki/Foxton

Sat 13/5 Mattar Cup, 1st Putting LGU

Fri 12/5 Marton Open Day

Thu 11/5 1st Eclectic

Mon 8/5 Tawhero Open Day 9 Hole

Sun 7/5 A Grade Pennants @ Foxton v Taihape, Handicap Pennants @ Rangatira v Manawatu

Sat 6/5 4th Zemba - Challenge Cup, 1st Eclectic

Fri 5/5 National Teams Day, Castlecliff

Mon 1/5 Pennants 4 @ Manawatu, Open Day Otaki GC 9 Hole

Club Schedule April 2017

Sun 30/4 Presidents Round at Foxton

Sat 29/4 Round1 Mattar Cup , StablefordRound

Fri 28/4 Harrisons Open Day @ PNGC

Thu 27/4 2nd Stableford

Tu 25/4 ANZAC Day

Sun 23/4 A Grade Pennants Round Six v Taihape @ Foxton & Handicap Pennants @ Rangatira

Sat 22/4 3rd Mills Memorial, 2nd Stableford

Thu 20/4 National Teams Qualifying, Ladies, Mens Waikanae to Foxton

Sat 15/4 3rd Zemba Cup - Challenge Trophy , Free Day Stableford

Fri 14/4 Levin Foursomes 9 Hole

Thu 13/4 3rd Rewa George/ LGU

Mon 10/4 Castlecliff Open Day 9 Hole

Sun 9/4 A Grade Pennants Round5 v Levin @ Whanganui & Handicap Pennants @ Marton v PN and Castlecliff

Sat 8/4 Rewa George & LGU

Thu 6/4 Nancy McCormack 36 Holes, Pahiatua Open Day Ladies, Foxton to Otaki Men

Mon 3/4 Pennants 3 Rangatira Open Day 9 Hole

Sun 2/4 Working Bee 0930hrs 

Sat 1/4 Goldfinch & Cousins Cup Final, Handicap Pennants v Marton @ Foxton

Club Schedule March 2017

Thu 30/3 Levin to Foxton Men, 1st Stableford Ladies

Mon 27/3 Round Robin @ Foxton 9 Hole

Sun 26/3 A Grade Pennants Round 4 v Wanganui @Taihape, Handicap Pennants @ Marton

Sat 25/3 Goldfinch & Cousins Semis & Plate, 1st Stableford

Thu 23/3 Foxton New World Charity Tournament

Wed 22/3 Christine Percival/Carter Cup-Par

Mon 20/3 Round Robin @ Manawatu Golf Club 9 Hole

Sun 19/3 Presidents Round Three v Waimarino @ Waimarino GC 

Sat 18/3 2nd Zemba Cup- Challenge Trophy, 1st Christine Percival /Carter Cup - Par

Thu 16/3 Coronation Medal/Aotearoa Cup

Mon 13/3 Pennants 2 @ Rangitikei

Sun 12/3 A Grade Pennants v PNGC @ Feilding, Handical Pennants Foxton v Feilding @ Foxton

Sat 11/3 2nd Round Goldfinch & Cousins + Plate, Coronation Medal/Aotearoa Cup

Fri 10/3 District Day @ Marton

Thu 9/3 2nd Rewa George/LGU

Tu 7/3 2nd Round Margaret Spiers

Mon 6/3 Round Robin @ Marton 9 Hole

Sun 5/3 Presidents Round 2 Foxton with a BYE

Sat 4/3 1st Mills Memorial, 2nd Rewa George/LGU

Fri 3/3 Vets Tournament

Thu 2/3 Vets Tournament

Foxton Wins After Fifty Years

Well this is an item a long time in the coming.

The Foxton Chamberlain Shield combination finally cracked the hoodoo by winning the overall teams competition in the regional Manawatu Golf Association sanctioned competition.

This according to MWGA reporting is the first time for Foxton as Team Champion of Champions or the Chamberlain Shield winners.

Some have won individual titles but not the team event. Well done!

Junior Tatana did enough in the Senior Division combining with Khalil Peta and the 'solid' Paul Hansen who really took it to the course and secured individual honours in the Intermediate and Junior Divisions respectively to bolster the overall result and win convincingly.

Tom Ratima obviously pulled out with other commitments which allowed Khalil to play as replacement and he duly obliged prevailing in the Intermediates by one shot.

The individual Champion of Champions went to Rhys Harold of PNGC.

That said, I attended the Manawatu B Grade Open Tournament at Hokowhitu on the same day and ended up with a nice prize but not the win I was competing for at the end of 27 holes on a nicely manicured layout.

This competition looks to be gaining in popularity with a capacity field and sponsorship for the next couple of seasons. The Top Prize going to a Manawatu Club member winning a nice prize of four rounds at Cape Kidnappers with cart and accomodation as well a dozen Pro VI's hmm.. nice indeed.

 

Page 1 of 4