Sun, Feb 25, 2018
Text Size

%AM, %05 %500 %2014 %00:%Dec

Club Schedule December 2014

Fri 26/12 Boxing Day Tournament @ Otaki Golf Club All Welcome!

Sat 13/12 Club/Open Christmas Cheer and Prize-giving

Tue 9/12 Gold Coast Vets

Sat 6/12 Presidents Choice

Wed 3/12 PN Ladies Christmas Cheer

To all our members, visitors and friends. Have a safe and Merry Christmas and we look forward to what will be another fantastic golfing season in 2015.

 

Published in Club Competitions
%AM, %11 %500 %2014 %00:%Nov

TRC Toyota Tournament

TRC Toyota are set to engage in another fantastic Golf Tournament this coming Friday at the Foxton Golf Club.

A very popular tournament for Toyota and Guests to be played under an Ambrose format.

Expected is a capacity field, but for further inquiries please contact the Foxton Golf Club directly. The tournament tees off on Friday 14 November 2014.

The course is in beautiful spring-like condition and the club is anticipating a fantastic turnout and tournament for all involved.

 

 

Club Schedule November 2014 as follows:

Sat 29/11 Ebbert-Taniwha Tournament

Fri 28/11 Linton Ladies Christmas Cheer

Thu 27/11 Foxton to Dannevirke

Sun 23/11 Chamberlain Shield @ Marton, Champion of Champions @ Linton - Ladies

Sat 22/11 Club Closing - Canadian Foursomes 11am Shotgun start + Prizegiving

Wed 19/11 Mystery Bus Tour - Murray Wan

Tues 18/11 Pahiatua Ladies Cheer

Sat 15/11 2nd Rd Hi Series

Fri 14/11 TRC Toyota Tournament

Thu 13/11 Otaki to Foxton - Rangitira Ladies Christmas Cheer

Wed 12/11 Ladies Closing Day & Prizegiving

Sat 8/11 1st rd Hi Series

Thu 6/11 Rangitira Elders Mixed Classic

Mon 3/11 AGM Ladies

Sun 2/11 Levin Ladies Classic

Sat 1/11 Captains v Presidents Trophy - Levin Ladies Classic

 

%AM, %28 %541 %2014 %00:%Sep

Club Schedule October 2014

Wed 29/10 Stableford

Sat 25/10 Men's Mystery Hole

Sun 19/10 Manawatu 36 Hole Open @ Manawatu OOM

Sat 18/10 7th Round Zemba & Challenge Cups Mystery Stableford

Thur 16/10 Manawatu Charity Foursomes

Wed 15/10 Mystery Stableford

Sun 12/10 Glendenning Cup @ Apiti

Sat 11/10 Club Championships Mens and Ladies Finals

Fri 10/10 Twilight Competition starts

Thur 9/10 Foxton to Levin

Sat 4/10 7th Round Mills Memorial Captains Trophy

Thur 2/10 Foxton to Kapiti

Wed 1/10 Captains Trophy

Update: 14/10/14

The Club Championship Finals were played in stunning course and weather conditions and saw history at the club with current Club Captain Barry Peta take out the Senior Mens "pulsating" final against club stalwart Mike Brown. This being the first occasion a current Club Captain has taken the supreme title.

The match extended to the 40th hole of play with Barry sealing the win in style with a Birdie.

Other notable victories were Sherie Tatana in the Senior Ladies, Rob Chrystal in the Intermediate Men and Gerald Turk in the Junior Men.

The club provided great support with Referees used to manage each match a popular concept and excellent catering and bar services.

Published in Club Competitions
%AM, %29 %541 %2014 %00:%Aug

Club Schedule Sep 2014

Sat 27/9 Semi Finals Club Championships + Plates

Wed 24/9 Semi Finals Day

Sun 21/9 Challenge Cup OOM @ Marton Zones Teams Tournament Final

Sat 20/9 Quarter Finals Club Championships + Plate 2nd Round Wilma Marchant

Fri 19/9 Greensome Foursomes @ Marton

Thur 18/9 Foxton to Waikanae

Wed 17/9 2nd Round Wilma Marchant

Mon 15/9 Programme Day

Sat 13/9 1st Round Club Championships, 4th Round Christine Percival & Carter Cups

Wed 10/9 4th Round Christione Percival & Carter Cups

Sat 6/9 3rd Round Jones & Marchant ( + Champs Draw) 1st Round Wilma Marchant

Wed 3/9 1st Round Wilma Marchant

Mon 1/9 Canadian Foursomes @ Palmerston North

Published in Club Competitions
%AM, %05 %541 %2014 %00:%Aug

Club Schedule Aug 2014

Sat 30/8 6th Rd Mills Memorial, 3rd Bisque Par

Fri 29/8 Gold Coast Vets Final Day

Thu 28/8 Gold Coast Vets Day 4

Wed 27/8 Gold Coast Vets Day 3

Tue 26/8 Gold Coast Vets Day 2

Mon 25/8 Gold Coast Vets Day 1

Sun 24/8 Wanganui Open, Zones Teams Tourney Semis

Sat 23/8 6th Round Zemba & Challenge Cups, 2nd Eclectic

Thu 21/8 Pahiatua American Foursomes

Wed 20/8 2nd Eclectic

Sun 17/8 Mens Club Foursomes

Sat 16/8 2nd Round Jones & Marchant, 3rd Rd. Stableford

Wed 13/8 3rd Rd. Stableford

Sun 10/8 Final Rd. Dustin Cup

Sat 9/8 1st Round Jones & Marchant, LGU

Fri 8/8 6 x 6 x 6 Levin

Wed 6/8 LGU

Sun 3/8 4th Round Dustin Cup

Sat 2/8 Final Round Mattar Cup + Plate, 3rd Round Christine Percival & Carter Cups 

Published in Club Competitions
%AM, %24 %541 %2014 %00:%Jun

Club Comps July 2014

Wed 30/7 3rd Round Percival & Carter Cups

Sun 27/7 Zone Teams Tournament Quarter Finals

Sat 26/7 Semi Finals Mattar Cup + Plate

Wed 23/7 LGU

Sun 20/7 3rd Round Dustin Cup

Sat 19/7 5th Round Zemba & Challenge Cups, 2nd Round Stableford

Wed 16/7 2nd Round Stableford

Sun 13/7 2nd Round Dustin Cup

Sat 12/7 5th Round Mills Memorial LGU

Wed 9/7 LGU

Sun 6/7 Zones Teams Tournament Round 2

Sat 5/7 Quarter Finals Mattar Cup + Plate, 2nd Round Christine Percival Cup & Carter Cups Par

Wed 2/7 2nd Round Christine Percival & Carter Cup Par

 

Published in Club Competitions
%AM, %31 %541 %2014 %00:%May

Club Competition June 2014

Club Competition Schedule June 2014

Mon 30/6 Foxton Ladies Open Day

Sun 29/6  Cooksley Cup @ Levin

Sat 28/6  4th Rd Zemba & Challenge Cups LGU

Wed 25/6 LGU

Mon 23/6 Silver & Districts Pennant Final

Sun 22/6 President's Final

Sat 21/6 2nd Round Mattar Cup, 1st Eclectic

Fri 20/6 Mid-Winter Christmas @ Feilding

Thu 19/6 Takapu Cup @ Otaki

Wed 18/6 1st Rd Electic

Mon 16/6 Pennants spare day

Sun 15/6 Zones Team Tournament Round 1

Sat 14/6 1st Round Mattar Cup LGU

Mon 9/6 Silver & districts Pennants @ Levin

Sun 8/6 President's Trophy Semi-Finals

Sat 7/6 4th Rd Mills Memorial Par Brooch

Thu 5/6 Manawatu Ladies open

Wed 4/6 Par Brooch

Mon 2/6 Queens Birthday Tournament @ Levin Final Rd

Sun 1/6 Levin Tournament Rd 2 , 1st Rd Dustin Cup

 

 

 

Published in Club Competitions
%AM, %28 %541 %2014 %00:%Apr

Club Competition May 2014

 

May 2014

Thur 1/05/14  Carpet First Ladies Tournament at Palmerston North

Sat 3/05/14  Course Closed Fund Raiser (1st Bisque Par)

Sun 4/05/14 A Grade Pennants at Palmerston North - Round 6 versus Manawatu

Mon 5/05/14 Silver & District Pennants at Feilding

Tue  6/05/14 5th Round Margaret Speirs

Wed 7/05/14 Coronation and Aotearoa Cup LGU

Fri 9/05/14 National Teams Day

Sat 10/05/14 Mattar Cup Qualifying, 3rd Mills Memorial,  Coronation and Aotearoa Cup LGU

Sun 11/05/14 Palmanui Round 9 & Semi-finals at Marton

Wed 14/05/14 3rd Putting Points & LGU

Sat 17/05/14 3rd Putting Points & LGU, 3rd Round Zemba & Challenge Cups

Sun 18/05/14 A Grade Pennants at Manawatu versus Wanganui - Round 7

Wed 21/05/14 1st Round Christine Percival & Carter Cups Par

Sat 24/05/14 Semi - Finals Goldfinch & Cousins + Plate, 1st Round Christine Percival & Carter Cups Par

Sun 25/05/14 Palmanui - Finals - Venue TBA, Presidents Trophy Quarter Finals

Mon 26/05/14 Silver & District Pennants at Marton

Wed 28/05/14 2nd Bisque Par

Thur 29/05/14 Takapu Cup at Foxton

Sat 31/05/14 Final Goldfinch & Cousins + Plate, 2nd Bisque Par, Day One Levin Tournament ( 3 Day Tournament)

 

 

Published in Club Competitions
Page 4 of 4